Project/Area Number |
20K01474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Masaki 京都大学, 公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (80511998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安 周永 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (10612393)
渡辺 博明 龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20308810)
城下 賢一 大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70402948)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中道左派政党 / 福祉国家 / 右翼ポピュリスト政党 / 社会運動 / 移民・難民政策 / 気候保護 / 労働組合 / 社会的投資 / 排外主義 / 外交・安全保障政策 / ポピュリズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、多くの先進民主主義国で中道左派政党は党勢の後退に直面している。ポスト工業化社会の到来によって中道左派政党が衰退を余儀なくされることはこれまでも指摘されてきたが、状況は各国一様とは言い難い。では、各国の中道左派政党の「劣勢」とみなされる現状は具体的にはどのようなものだろうか(現状)。どのようなプロセスをたどって現状へと至り(歴史的経緯)、その背景にはどのような要因があるのか(要因)。ヨーロッパ(ドイツ、スウェーデン)と東アジア(韓国、日本)の比較分析を通じて、「第三の道」以降の各国の中道左派政党の共通点と相違点を導き出し、その「劣勢」の内実を解明することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparative study of Sweden, Germany, South Korea, and Japan reveals that center-left parties are undermined in Europe and East Asia. In Europe, center-left parties are threatened by right-wing populist parties. In the face of the threat, we observed case of partial acceptance of the right-wing populist party's arguments (Sweden) and case of opposition to it (Germany). In East Asia, on the other hand, the threat to center-left parties is the left parties that oppose them. In South Korea, leftist parties aligned with social movements have become more influential than center-left parties. In Japan, parties similar to center-left have taken over the role of center-left parties by exerting influence in the policy-making process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究では、ヨーロッパの中道左派政党のみが分析対象とされてきたが、本研究ではこれに東アジア(日韓)を加えて分析を行った。ヨーロッパおよび東アジアのどちらにおいても中道左派政党の劣勢は明らかである。ヨーロッパでは、右翼ポピュリスト政党が脅威であり、東アジアでは対抗する左派政党によって脅かされている。脅威に直面して各国で中道左派政党がとった戦略は異なっていたが、対抗政党から支持を引き剥がすためには、①移民・難民問題で厳格な姿勢をとる(対右翼ポピュリスト政党)、②社会運動との連携を通じて新しい争点を取り込む、の二つが考えられる。ただし、目立った路線変更を行わなかった中道左派政党も観察された。