Election Laws and Voter Turnout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40721949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 周平  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (90812090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords投票制度 / 投票参加 / 国際比較 / 投票所 / 期日前投票 / フィールド実験 / 因果推論 / 投票率 / 選挙 / 自然実験 / 区割り変更 / 投票コスト / 選挙制度
Outline of Research at the Start
有権者の投票参加を促すための制度設計は可能なのだろうか。この疑問に答えるために、本研究課題では日米のデータを使った3つの研究プロジェクトを実施する。具体的には、アメリカ合衆国における投票制度改革は投票率向上という効果を上げてきたのか、日本における期日前投票の導入や投票時間の延長が有権者の行動にどのような影響を与えたのか、そして日本における選挙区割りの変更が有権者の投票参加にどのような影響を与えたかを調査する。本研究の成果は、国際的に貴重な学術的貢献だけでなく、投票率向上のための政策設計に欠かせない質の高いエビデンスを提供することにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We completed four different projects. (1) Using the database of electoral reforms in the US, we examined their influences on voter turnout by socioeconomic groups. We plan to present the results at the 2023 APSA annual meeting. (2) We published a research article in Political Behavior. It analyzed how the varying voting costs during the voting window affect people's timing and probability of voting. (3) We revealed that redistricting for the Upper House elections has a negative effect on turnout. This is reported in my book "Causal Inferences and Political Science." (4) I designed and fielded an randomized experiment that aimed to boost voter turnout among young voters. This result is reported in a new article accepted by "Senkyo Kenkyu."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、投票制度の設計やその運用が有権者の投票参加に大きな影響を及ぼす可能性があることを示唆している。社会経済的属性別に投票制度改革が及ぼす影響が異なること、期日前投票制度など投票期間を延長することは普段から投票に行く可能性の高い有権者の利便性を高めるがそれ以外の有権者への影響は不透明であること、合区といった投票制度とは直接に関連しない制度も投票率に影響を及ぼすこと、そして投票啓発活動の有効性を確認するための効果検証は日本でも実施可能であることは、今後の投票制度の制度設計に重要な意味を持つ。