Political-Theoretical Study on Proportional Representation with a Limited Majority Bonus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Seiki  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (70380649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多数派限定優遇 / 比例代表制 / 政権選択 / 民意反映 / 阻止条項 / 合憲性 / 多数派優遇の比例代表制 / 複合拘束名簿式 / 政党助成金の反比例配分 / 単記限定移譲 / 多数派優遇 / 政治理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、多数派優遇の比例代表制に付随する諸問題を検討し、多数派優遇の比例代表制に関する政治理論を発展させることである。従来の政治学は、政権選択可能な小選挙区制か民意反映可能な比例代表制か、という二者択一的パラダイムに囚われてきた。しかし私は、そうした二者択一的パラダイムを批判し、政権選択可能かつ民意反映可能な選挙制度があることを示してきた。それが多数派優遇の比例代表制である。本研究では、多数派優遇の比例代表制に付随する諸問題を検討することで、多数派優遇の比例代表制に関する政治理論を発展させることにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have examined three problems concerning proportional representation with a limited majority bonus (PR-LMB). First, I have defended PR-LMB against the most strong rival: proportional representation with a limited transferable vote, which I have invented. Second, I have designed a concrete form of PR-LMB: PR-LMB with a complex closed-list system. And finally, I have made a constitutional judgment that PR-LMB does not violate the basic principles of the Constitution of Japan. Based on the study, I have published three articles on these topics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でも海外でも、政権選択可能な小選挙区制 vs. 民意反映可能な比例代表制というパラダイムが支配的である。しかし、私が論じてきたように、多数派限定優遇式比例代表制は政権選択可能かつ民意反映可能な選挙制度である。その多数派限定優遇式比例代表制に関する諸問題を解決したことで、多数派限定優遇式比例代表制の説得力を高めることができたように思われる。このことは政治学に寄与するだけでなく、日本と世界の選挙制度改革にも寄与するであろう。