Project/Area Number |
20K01481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Heisei International University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Shuichi 平成国際大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (30364863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前嶋 和弘 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (10350729)
林 孝宗 中央学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (40731451)
渡部 暢 茨城キリスト教大学, 経営学部, 助教 (60851342)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アメリカ政治・外交 / 政策決定 / アメリカ法 / シンクタンク / 企業の戦略的活動 / ゲートウェイ・モデル / 米中関係 / アメリカ政治 / 利益団体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アメリカの政策決定は、従来、「抑制と均衡の原則」のもとで繰り広げられる大統領と連邦議会の間の駆け引きを軸に説明されてきたが、それだけで十分とは言えない。大統領と議会を取り囲んでワシントンではコミュニティ(ここでは「政策コミュニティ」とよぶ)が形成され、その中で企業や業界団体、ロビイスト、シンクタンクやNGOなどのさまざまな団体・個人が政策決定に影響を与えようと活動している。 政策コミュニティでの活動を通じて団体・個人が政策決定に影響力を与えようとするプロセスについて、新たに設定した「ゲートウェイ・モデル」という分析モデルに基づいて分析し、アメリカ政治の特徴と新しい傾向を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has two goals: to provide an analytical framework of the U.S. decision-making process; and to analyze the activities of various actors, including foreign ones, aiming at exerting their influence on the decision-making. For the first goal, we propose the “gateway model” as an analytical tool with a threefold structure: the decision-making arena with three branches of the U.S. government; the policy community, a political space surrounding the decision-making arena in Washington, D.C., where various actors are working vividly to promote their interests in U.S. domestic and foreign policies; and the “grassroots level,” the area beyond Washington, D.C. As our second goal, we analyzed individual actors and the role of the policy community by utilizing the gateway model. Along with the lobbying process in influencing the decision-making arena directly, we can highlight the dynamic and active role of the policy community, as one of the unique characteristics of U.S. politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の意義は、アメリカ政治・外交、会社法、経営学という多様な専門分野を統合した学際的アプローチに基づいて実施したことにある。分析の道具として新たに設定した「ゲートウェイ・モデル」によって、政策決定アリーナを取り囲む「政策コミュニティ」の役割に注目しつつ、分析を行った。 従来から強調されてきたロビイングによる影響力行使のみならず、外国政府や国外企業も含めてさまざまなアクターが参加したコミュニティでの議論や活動が、直接・間接に政策決定に影響力を与えている点は重要である。この政策コミュニティの役割を認識することは、アメリカの政治過程のダイナミズムを理解する上で、きわめて有益であると言えよう。