A Comparative Study of Socialist Regimes in Eastern Europe during the Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HIROSHI  成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60312336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姉川 雄大  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (00554304)
河合 信晴  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (20720428)
菅原 祥  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80739409)
門間 卓也  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90868291)
加藤 久子  大和大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10646285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords後期社会主義 / 東欧 / 新自由主義 / チェコとスロヴァキア / 東ドイツ / ポーランド / ハンガリー / ユーゴスラヴィア / 権威主義 / スロヴァキア / チェコ / 民主主義の後退 / 社会主義 / 中東欧 / チェコスロヴァキア / 民主主義 / 中・東欧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、社会主義期の旧東欧諸国を事例として権威主義体制の強靱性を明らかにしようとするものである。従来の政治学の議論では、全ての国や地域は民主化されるべきであり、実際においても、その方向に向かっているという暗黙の了解が存在した。ところが、2010年代半ば頃より、民主主義の「後退」や権威主義体制の「しぶとさ」が盛んに議論されるようになってきている(例えば、モンク『民主主義を救え!』2019)。その点において、東欧の権威主義体制は今こそ参照すべき歴史的経験と言える。本研究では、史資料の公開やオーラルヒストリーによって急速に進みつつある歴史学上の成果を活かしつつ、当時における体制の内実に迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a total of six researchers specialising in the countries of the former Eastern Europe examined the resilience of authoritarian regimes in the late socialism. Regarding that the "backlash" of democracy or the "resilience" of authoritarian regimes have been actively discussed since the mid-2010s, we have focused on the background of the persistence of non-democratic regimes in the region until 1989, not only in the narrow sense of politics, but also in the social and cultural sphere. Although the research period was extended by one year due to the pandemic, which prevented field research at times, we believe that we were able to achieve a good number of research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小規模科研を6人で分担する形であったため、それぞれが基礎を積み上げていくことを最優先し、全体として大きな成果を出すという方式は採らなかった。個々の実績については別紙を参照して頂きたいが、共通の成果としては、2023年度にオーストリアの研究者フィリップ・テーア(Philipp Ther)氏を招いて国際研究集会(ワークショップ)を実施したこと、また、彼の主著(Die neue Ordnung auf dem alten Kontinent, 2016)の翻訳を行ったこと(実際の出版は2024年度)などが挙げられる。