Project/Area Number |
20K01485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
深谷 健 武蔵野大学, 法学部, 教授 (50737294)
林 嶺那 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (60846236)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 行政学 / 公務員研究 / 地方自治 / 人事行政 / Q方法論 / 主観性の解明 / 人事管理 / 公務員 / 仕事観 / 主観性の把握 / 価値観 / 公民比較 / 行政管理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
政策の内容や実施に強い影響を及ぼしうる公務員の仕事上の価値観(本研究ではこれを「仕事観」と呼ぶ)を実証的かつ総合的に明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。方法として心理学等で活用されてきたQ方法論を用いる。具体的な研究の取組は1)Q方法論調査実施のためのアプリケーションの開発、2)それを用いた①公・民労働者比較、②事務・技術・福祉等職種別比較、③公・民志望学生の仕事観の比較分析となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the study was conducted when COVID-19 raged, we changed the flexible research method from the original plan. We found a way to use the Q-methodology survey on the internet. This enabled us to collect sufficient data. Although not a few publications were completed in time for the research period, four presentations were made at international conferences in 2023. At least two Japanese and two English papers (one of which is being submitted) were almost completed in the draft by the end of 2023, so we can expect to publish further results. We have achieved a certain degree of success in capturing the subjective views of civil servants on work, something that has not yet been done in Japanese public administration research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まずは、行政学における国際的なトップジャーナルでも掲載されることがある一方で、日本においてはほとんど認知がされていなかったQ方法論について日本行政学会でのデモンストレーションを含むポスター報告や行政学におけるQ方法論についての可能性を議論する論文を公表するなど、研究方法の国際水準へのキャッチアップについて一定の意義があったと言える。また、成果公表の面ではやや遅れているところがあるが、日本の地方公務員や公務員を志望する大学生の仕事観について一定の業績を示すことができ、学術的意義のみならず、人事管理や採用戦略の基礎情報を提供することができたことが社会的意義として挙げられる。