Comparative analysis of nationalisms in multinational states with a focus on the United Kingdom and Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Rikihisa Masayuki  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (90264994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 祐馬  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50234109)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイギリス / ロシア / ネイション / ナショナリズム / 帝国 / スコットランド / エストニア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ともにかつて帝国を経験したイギリスとロシア(ソ連)の事例の比較検討を通じて、多民族国家の中核ネイションと周辺ネイションのナショナリズムの相違について新たな知見を得ることをめざす。そのうえで、帝国解体後のネイションとナショナリズムの多様なあり方について一貫した説明を提供することが可能な理論枠組の構築という、ナショナリズム研究において重要な意義を持つと思われる課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a comparative analysis of the UK and Russia, this research aimed to clarify the characteristics of core and peripheral nations, as well as their respective nationalisms in multinational states. The main findings of the research include: 1) Strategic boundary drawing for national identity formation; 2) Boundary-expansion-oriented nationalisms of the core nations and boundary-contraction-oriented nationalisms of the peripheral nations; 3) The influence of empire on boundary-expansion-oriented nationalisms and the impact of national political and economic interests on boundary-contraction-oriented nationalisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、英露の比較分析を通じて、多民族国家における中核ネイションと周辺ネイション、および、それぞれのナショナリズムの特質を明らかにするために、ネイションの戦略的境界画定行為に注目して多民族国家における多様なネイションとナショナリズムに関する知見を深めたところにある。また、本研究の社会的意義は、英露のナショナリズムに対する帝国のもたらした影響を明らかにしたことにより、イギリスが今後、国家的一体性を保つことができるのか、またロシアがウクライナ戦争のような帝国主義的勢力拡大を続けるのか、という今日的な問題について考慮するうえで重要な視点を示したところにある。