Modern History of the Kuril Islands: Toward a Historical Narrative of Russo-Japanese Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Amano Naoki  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90647744)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords千島列島 / 北方領土問題 / 日露関係 / 戦後史 / 近現代史 / 境界研究 / 国境問題 / 北方領土 / ボーダースタディーズ / 島嶼研究 / クリル諸島
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日露関係の焦点である北方領土・千島列島(以下、千島列島)の近現代史を日露の歴史家の協働によって叙述しようとする試みである。領土問題として依然として係争中である千島列島の近現代史は、日本人の手によってもロシア人の手によっても、入手しやすいかたちで出版されてはおらずまた研究水準も低いままである。日露双方の国民が現場の歴史を知らないままで、中央政府間で外交交渉が続けられている。こうした状況は領土問題がどのようなかたちで解決されたとしても、事実上未知の地で新たな歴史がはじまることになる。日露の歴史家が協働で千島列島史を叙述することは、隣国同士の良好な未来のための基盤構築として喫緊の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on the modern and contemporary history of the Kuril Islands. The original purpose of this research was to make use of archival materials not yet available through field research in Russia, but the Corona disaster and the Russo-Ukrainian War prevented any travel to Russia. As an alternative, I was able to collect available materials in Japan and abroad, compile unpublished materials such as memoirs, and conduct a comparative analysis with the history of the Amami Islands, which included new and innovative results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
千島列島近現代史は、とりわけ戦後史について、北方領土問題によって現地が閉ざされていたこともあり、国際的に研究史上の空白となっている。この空白を埋め、領土問題によって閉ざされ、あるいは歪められてきた歴史像を明らかにすることは、学術的な意義のみならず、動かすことのできない隣接国との将来的な友好関係の基盤構築としても意義あるものと考える。この研究成果は、学術論文のみならず、一般書での商業出版を準備している。