Project/Area Number |
20K01496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Tonami Aki 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (80793760)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ソーシャルメディア / ナラティブ政策フレームワーク / オンラインハラスメント / 政治意識 / 北極 / 持続可能な発展 / 外国投資推進・審査制度 / 欧州 / 国際政治経済 / 投資 / ナラティブ / EU |
Outline of Research at the Start |
先進国の外国直接投資政策は近年、推進から規制へ、経済成長から安全保障へと急激な方向転換をしたが、この背景には投資受入側が外国に対して抱く脅威認識があった。本研究は、外国投資推進・規制制度はいかなる根拠に基づいて形成され、誰にどのように許容され、結果的にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを学術的問いとする。事例研究を研究手法として、国際関係論・国際政治経済学のコンストラクティビスト・アプローチを参照しつつ、物語的政策枠組み(Narrative Policy Framework, NPF)を活用する。事例研究の対象として、EUを含む欧州諸国の投資推進・規制制度、北極域への投資推進・規制制度を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the pandemic and changes in the international situation that made field visits difficult, we focused on a literature and digital media survey and presented findings at online conferences. We published papers on social media and Japan, and later shared results with journalists at various workshops. We also concuted a joint survey on political attitudes of social media users in Japan. The planned on-site interviews were canceled due to COVID-19, so instead we revised our research plan and collected data online. We published 3 related papers and 2 book chapters and presented 16 papers at international conferences. Our papers on harassment on social media received particular attention. Additionally, a paper on Arctic environmental research was published and received international recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として、本プロジェクトはパンデミックによる制約の中で、文献サーベイやデジタルメディア調査を活用し、ソーシャルメディアや日本の事例分析を通じて新たな知見を提供した。特に、ナラティブ政策フレームワークの分析手法を習得し、国際会議やワークショップで成果を共有、新たな共同研究を開始する契機を作った。 社会的意義として、研究成果を実務家向けの講演や支援を通じて社会に還元し、ソーシャルメディア使用者の政治意識に関する調査を実施。さらに、オンラインハラスメントや北極環境研究に関する論文を発表し、国際的な評価を得た。