Japan's Cultural Policy and Diplomacy towards UNESCO: Intersection of International Politics and Cultural Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Ryoko  金沢大学, 国際学系, 教授 (90781063)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化遺産 / ナショナリズム / アイデンティティ / ソフトパワー / ナラティブ / 東アジア / 歴史認識 / 戦争の記憶 / ユネスコ / 日本外交 / 歴史の記憶 / 世界遺産 / 日本 / 文化外交 / シルクロード / 中国 / 韓国 / 記憶 / 国際政治 / ノスタルジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、文化遺産の形成・推進にかかわる日本の対ユネスコ文化・外交政策と国際秩序の変動との関連性を明らかにすることである。ユネスコを通じた活動において、比較的長期の実績がある日本の文化遺産政策やユネスコへの関与のあり方について、国際社会の変化を踏まえて考察する。これは、文化人類学などによって構成される「遺産学」の知見を国際関係論に取り入れた融合研究として、国際関係論の発展に資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research argues that Japan's cultural and foreign policy towards UNESCO cannot be understood in isolation. It is significantly shaped by shifts in power distribution and relationships with nations that hold different historical perspectives. Specifically, when the state promotes cultural heritage within international bodies like UNESCO while anticipating criticism from countries with differing historical interpretations, it reflects more on the political leaders' perception of their nation's standing in the changing international order. This highlights the imperative of closely monitoring dynamic elements. Moreover, this study elucidates how Japan's international endeavors concerning cultural heritage are synthetic with, or distinct from, its neighboring countries’ policies towards UNESCO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化遺産の形成・推進にかかわる日本の対ユネスコ文化・外交政策と国際秩序の変動との関連性を検討する本研究の成果は、文化と政治・外交の密接な関係性について考える重要な機会として、政治学、社会学、文化人類学などの学術研究や文化遺産に関心をもつ国際機関やNGO、一般市民との対話の場面で多くの注目を得ることになった。国際関係論と遺産研究の融合させた形での理論展開と、日本を取りまく東アジアという地域的文脈を十分に踏まえた上での国際政治や外交政策の考察は、今後さらに発展させる可能性があるものとして国際的に高い評価を受けた。