German Rule in the Southern Pacific and Japanese Colonial Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ayano  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(言語文化学専攻), 准教授 (10467053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsドイツ帝国 / 植民地 / ゾルフ / サモア / 駐日大使 / ヴィルヘルム・ゾルフ / 駐日ドイツ大使 / ドイツ革命 / 第一次世界大戦 / ニューギニア / 南洋統治 / 矢内原忠雄
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、本国と植民地、英国やフランス統治下の植民地社会の相互作用を視野に入れ、ドイツ領ニューギニアとサモアの統治政策を比較分析するものである。統治政策の中でも、植民地住民の法的地位の規定と管理、年季労働者と土地問題を主たる分析の対象とする。また第一次世界大戦後のドイツにおける植民地の回復運動、人種主義や東欧への「生存圏」の拡大構想、日独両国の植民地政策論者や植民学者の議論、南洋の旧ドイツ利権と日本の帝国主義支配の関係について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on analyzing the administrative structures of the German colonies in the South Seas during the imperial period and investigating the reciprocal influence of colonial governance experiences between Germany and Japan. Primary archival materials, including the personal papers of Wilhelm Solf and U.S. State Department documents held by the U.S. National Archives and Records Administration, were examined.
In FY2021 and FY2021-03, the study explored the differences and continuities in colonial rule between former German territories and the Japanese imperial administration after World War I. In FY2022 and FY2023, the research focused on the colonial blueprint and political vision of Wilhelm Solf. In FY2024, the final year of the project, the study examined the continuity and influence of West Germany's postwar foreign policy, and particularly its position of non-interference, non-intervention, and neutrality toward East Asian issues, as expressed by Solf.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、歴史学のみならず、政治学や国際関係学などの隣接分野、領域の研究にも新たな知見を提供し、学際的な共同研究を可能とする枠組みを提示するものである。
また、本研究の成果を教材として提供することにより、教育現場との連携も期待できる。高等学校の新学習指導要領では、日本と世界の動向を「横断的・相互的に捉えること」を課題としており、新設科目の「歴史総合」では、この課題を踏まえた学習活動が求められている。この課題と問題意識は、植民地主義の相互影響を分析した本研究と連なるものである。