Research on Changes in Japan's Foreign Policy Decision-Making Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Noi (Chokyu) Asuka  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社)東千田, 准教授 (20710677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対外政策決定過程 / 「官僚主導型/官邸主導型」の対外政策決定過程
Outline of Research at the Start
現政権の外交政策の特徴としてよく指摘される「官邸主導外交」とは何なのか、これまで学問的に十分分析されてきたとは言い難い。国内政治学においては、日本の政策決定過程が「官僚主導から官邸主導へと変化した」と分析する研究は多いが、それをそのまま対外政策決定過程の分析に応用することは可能であろうか。本研究では、「そもそも日本の対外政策決定過程は変化したのか」ということを学術的な問いとし、そして「変化したならば、なぜ、どのように変化したのか」という点を時系列で分析することで、日本の対外政策決定過程の変化とその内容を明らかにし、日本の対外政策決定過程のモデルを考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to review Japan's foreign policy-making process, construct a "bureaucrat-led/Kantei-led" model, and verify it through interviews and case studies. During the research period, I was able to analyze previous studies and consider the construction of a new model, but the verification process often did not proceed as originally planned due to the spread of the new coronavirus. Although I was able to extend the period of the study by one year and make some progress in verification, there are many issues that remain for the future. Therefore, I plan to continue the verification using the model constructed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の対外政策決定過程におけるモデル化を進展させることで、近年、注目される「官邸主導外交」についての理解を深めるものであった。「官邸主導外交」については、TPP交渉など一部の自由貿易協定交渉における検討だけが進んでいたが、本研究においては、1970年代まで時代をさかのぼり、「官邸主導外交」以前の「官僚主導型」についても再検討し、どのような点で変化したのか、また貿易以外の争点へも適用範囲を拡大しようとするものであった。こうした研究は、「官邸主導型」となり、その内部調整過程が見えにくくなった現在の対外政策決定過程の理解を深める点で社会的にも意義を持つものであると言える。