| Project/Area Number |
20K01507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Masaki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (20287577)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | べ平連 / ベ平連 / ベトナム反戦運動 / ベトナム戦争 / 脱走米兵 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本の代表的なベトナム反戦運動体「ベトナムに平和を!市民連合(以下:べ平連)」の国際的な影響力を考察することが本研究の目的である。これまでの米国における公文書調査の結果から、1967年イントレピッド号脱走米兵事件を契機とするべ平連の脱走米兵支援活動が米国政府に多大な影響を与えていたことがわかった。関係者への聞き取り調査を実施しながら国際関係史的視座に基づくべ平連研究の成果を創出しようと考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I was tormented by the dual obstacles of the Covid disaster and the stress caused by the worsening work environment, and was unable to fully exhaust my research funds as planned during the first three years. Despite receiving an extension of the grant for another two years, I was unable to conduct his research activities in a stable manner. As a result, I could not achieve my original goals such as writing a monograph on the Intrepid Four deserters in 1967 during this period. I feel ashamed to say about the fact. On the other hand, I succeeded in interviewing new people who were involved in the case and obtaining new US govenmental documents, although the amount of research was smaller than I had originally planned. Although this research period has come to an end, I will continue to make every effort to publish the results of our research as soon as possible based on the information and findings I obtained during this period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が実を結んだ際には、関谷滋・坂元良江編『となりに脱走兵がいた時代』(1998年)や高橋武智『私たちは脱走アメリカ兵を越境させた』(2007年)などべ平連運動当事者による一級の回想録の内容を新事実で補完すると同時に、これまで存在しなかったベ平連に関する先駆的な国際関係史研究になることが期待される。特に2011年の福島第一原発事故を契機として、脱原発運動、性差別を告発する新たな女性運動、地球温暖化防止運動など新時代の市民運動の潮流が日本社会でみられ、かつてのベ平連運動の先駆性や価値が見直される機運が生まれている。本研究がそうした現代社会の要請に応える性格を帯びていると考えている。