Japan-ROK Defense Cooperation -from the post-Cold War to the present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Sakata Yasuyo  神田外語大学, グローバル・リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (60306412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 慶原  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00637382)
冨樫 あゆみ  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (50783966)
伊藤 弘太郎  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (80838053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日韓関係 / 日米韓 / 安全保障 / 同盟 / 防衛交流 / 防衛協力 / 自衛隊 / 韓国軍 / 防衛交流・防衛協力 / 冷戦
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後日韓関係に関する研究において、政治・外交、経済、社会・文化に比べて、安全保障・防衛協力関係に関する研究は遅れている。本研究では、冷戦後の日韓防衛協力について、1990年代から2010年代にかけての政策上の論点をめぐり、関係者のインタビューを取り入れて分析を行い、2020年代以降について展望する。日韓防衛協力の軌跡、その成果と課題、可能性と限界について明らかにし、安全保障協力・政策研究としての日韓防衛協力の価値について考察する。また、昨今の日韓関係の悪化に鑑み、日韓安全保障協力について冷静かつ客観的に考えるための材料として研究成果をまとめ、社会に還元することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bilateral Japan-Republic of Korea (ROK) relationship experienced one of the most tumultuous years in 2018-2019, which led to a crisis not only in diplomatic but also defense and security relations. This study reviewed Japan-ROK defense exchange and cooperation from the post-Cold War period to the present, and examined its objectives, achievements and tasks, to understand the cycle of progress and regress in bilateral relations and provide a more balanced understanding for future relations. Japan-ROK defense relations were divided into three periods, the 1990s (progress), 2000s (stagnation), 2010s (reboot and regress). The research included not only document research, but also interviews of practitioners, former defense and security officials and researchers mainly in Japan and the ROK. Research results were shared in academic journals and magazines, think tanks and academic associations, and public lectures. Book publication is planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、日本の安全保障協力関係の中でも最も研究が遅れている日韓防衛・安全保障協力について、冷戦後から現在に至るまでの政策史・通史をまとめ、より客観的かつ冷静に考えるための土台を提供することにある。政策のテキスト分析のみならず、政策関係者のインタビューで得られた現場の「声」も伝えた。講演や学会等における本研究成果の公表を通して、学術的かつ社会的に一定の理解を深めることに貢献できた。書籍出版を含め、今後も成果の公表を進める。