Daniel Inouye and Japan-U.S. Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Murata Koji  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10284126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダニエル・イノウエ / 日米関係 / 日系アメリカ人 / アメリカ連邦議会 / アメリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、アメリカ合衆国の連邦下院議員・上院議員を歴任したダニエル・イノウエが日米関係でいかなる役割を果たしたのかを、1970~80年代を中心に解明するものである。
①日系アメリカ人政治家の日米関係への関与を分析し、②日米関係、アメリカ外交における連邦議会の役割を解明した上で、③日米関係の変容をアメリカの内政との関係で検討しアメリカ政治の文脈に位置づける。そのために、イノウエが特に影響力を発揮した2つの事例の分析と、同時代を生きたG・H・W・ブッシュとの人物比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the political activities of Daniel Inouye, mainly in the 1970s and 1980s, this study examined new issues in US-Japan relations, Congressional involvement, and the political and social impacts of Japanese Americans and other minorities. This research also analyzed the characteristics of politics within the Democratic Party and its transformation. In addition, in the current absence of biographical research on Inouye, the study examined his political beliefs and methods from various perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間の大半がコロナ禍に重なり、行動が制約されたが、基本的な文献を収集・分析し、ハワイ大学図書館でイノウエ関連文書を収集することができた。とりわけ、日米経済摩擦が激化する中で、日本側が国際交流基金を設置したように、アメリカ議会は日米友好基金を設置し、文化交流を通じて、これに対処しようとした。イノウエはこのプロセスの中心にあり、日米摩擦の緩和、日系アメリカ人のプレゼンスの向上に議会を通じて貢献した。その際、イノウエが日本政府と緊密な関係を維持しながら、議会内で利益分配の政治に巧みな采配を振るった様子が確認できる。