Japan's and South Korea's Democracy Promotion: A Study on the Interaction between International Norms and Domestic Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyo-sook  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 准教授 (50708443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Potter David (David Potter)  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00329757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民主主義の促進 / 民主化支援 / 日本 / 韓国 / 国際規範 / ミャンマー / 規範の実施 / 民主化の促進 / 国際協力 / 国内制度 / 国際選挙支援
Outline of Research at the Start
自由主義経済と民主主義的政治体制の構築を支援する「民主化の促進」は、1990年代において国際規範へと発展し、欧米先進諸国主導で構築された国際協力体制の一部を構成してきた。各国による民主化支援は、この規範の内面化の結果である。そこで、本研究は、「日韓による民主化支援の実態」を明らかにし、国際規範が国内制度と合流することでどのように解釈され、進化していくのかを示す。これによって、欧米型開発アイデアのオルタナティブとしてのアジアン・アイデアの可能性と限界に関する議論に対して、開発協力の政治的側面からの新たな論点を提示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines Japan's and South Korea's democracy promotion efforts in Myanmar. Since 2011, both countries have supported Myanmar's democratization through development assistance. After the coup, Japan and South Korea temporarily suspended official intergovernmental exchanges but continued working-level contact in selected areas and allowed their private sectors to decide independently on divestment or continuing business. The findings show that while Japan and South Korea share the value of democracy promotion, their practices differ from those of Western countries, such as economic sanctions. We argue that the divergence in their approaches is influenced by their national interests in maintaining relations with Myanmar, the role of civil society, and the domestic importance of democratic values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に、日韓の民主主義の促進の実施が欧米先進諸国のそれと異なっているように、特定の国際規範を共有する国家間であっても各国の国内要因の影響によってその実施方法に相違が生じることを明らかにした点である。第2に、国際規範の実施に見られる相違は、当該アイデアの規範としての役割を希薄化させるわけではなく、そのための国際協力体制において相互補完的効果をもたらすことが可能であることを示した点である。これは、民主主義の後退が著しい現在の国際社会において、日韓等による民主主義の促進の実施が内政不干渉の原則と強制的方法に偏ってきた欧米先進諸国による民主主義の促進の間で緩衝的役割を果たす可能性を示しているといえる。