Border Walls in the US-Mexico border regions as an Aspect of the Border-Industrial Complex and Creation of Border Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Fuminori  中央学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00545212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国境産業複合体 / 国境ガバナンス / ボーダースタディーズ / 米墨国境地域 / 国境管理 / 移民勾留 / 国境の壁 / アメリカ / 生政治国境 / 国境政策 / 壁の帝国 / 北米国境 / 国境政治 / 境界研究 / 境界研究(ボーダースタディーズ) / ガバナンス / 国境の軍事化と民営化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国境を含めた境界の重層的理解や機能的性質を考察する境界研究(ボーダースタディーズ)を方法として、現代の国境の壁を特徴づける軍事化と民営化の結合関係から生み出された「国境産業複合体」が国境の空間的変容をもたらしている実態を明らかにし、それが米墨国境地域にどのような影響を及ぼしているのかを検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the U.S.-Mexico border region as a case study, this study reveals the structure and reality of the border industrial complex, which has come under intense scrutiny since the construction of the so-called Trump Wall began. The process by which the federal government, Congress, the border security industry, universities, and other research organizations were integrated into a profit-driven border policy led to the transformation of the border from a line to a zone. In this context, the fact was revealed that the construction of the border wall has had a negative impact on the environment of the U.S.-Mexico border region and the habitat of indigenous peoples. The claim by Donald Trump and other politicians that extending the border will help stop the flow of illegal immigrants is the epitome of populism and theatrical politics, using the border as a stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、米墨国境地域を事例として、国境の壁の建設が人々の生活空間にどのような影響を及ぼしてきたのかを明らかにした。こうした事象は米国やメキシコばかりではなく、グローバルに展開されており、とくに人の自由な移動を標榜する民主主義諸国において国境の壁の建設が推進されている背景に対する分析にもつながっていく。このことは、国境の壁の建設をめぐる政治体制の比較と相関という新しい研究テーマの掘り起こしにつながるものである。