| Project/Area Number |
20K01535
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
sado akihiro 中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10303091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野添 文彬 沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00636540)
武田 知己 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (20311897)
山本 章子 琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (30837357)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自衛隊 / 日米安保体制 / 防衛政策 / 沖縄問題 / 南西諸島防衛力強化 / 国民保護 / 統合運用 / 基地問題 / 南西諸島防衛 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
冷戦終了後、急速に進んだ日米安保協力が、自衛隊の配備や運用といった日本自体の防衛政策・態勢に与えた影響に関する研究。政策担当者の証言を中心とした政策情報収集と、自衛隊の新規配備が進む南西諸島方面での現地調査という実態面の両面から、日本自体の防衛政策・態勢変化の実態に迫ることを意図している。特に、今後の研究の基礎となる事実や資料の調査・収集を重視しており、「基礎的研究」と題しているように、この後、米国の政策の調査を含めた計画的・組織的研究を行うための、研究の基礎となる事実や資料の調査・資料収集を行う。日本の安全保障政策・態勢変化の全体像に関する研究を進めるための前提となるものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted on-site surveys in the Nansei Islands, where new Self-Defense Force deployments are underway, to identify problems in the relationship between the Self-Defense Forces and local governments. In particular, we found that delays in formulating plans for civil protection are increasing the anxiety of local residents and posing a major challenge in terms of developing a defense system. Furthermore, we found that concrete progress in Japan-U.S. cooperative relations is further increasing the anxiety of local residents, and that the government is not taking effective measures to address this.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本周辺の安全保障環境は現在、急速に変化しつつある。日本の安全保障政策もそれに対応して大きく変化しつつある。冷戦終了後にようやく本格化したといえる学術的な安全保障研究も、変化する現実と政策に対応していく必要がある。現状は、理論や政策決定過程の研究が中心であるが、実際に南西諸島防衛力強化という政策目的のもと、施策が展開されており、その実態を調査することで現実の政策がどのように展開されているかを理解する一端となる。本研究は、変化しつつある日本の安全保障政策の実態について、その全貌を理解するための前提となる研究であった。