Project/Area Number |
20K01538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASE Yumi 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60563989)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カプチン修道会グアム(1911-1945) / 司教オラノ(1891‐1970) / 日本の年代記 / グアム/第二次世界大戦 / カプチン修道会ナバラ管区史料館 / 史料研究 / 宣教・司牧上の外交面 / 日西関係 / 宣教・司牧関係の外交面 / カトリック / グアム司教ミゲル・アンヘル・オラノ / 第二次世界大戦 / 史料の量的・質的分析 / スペイン / アメリカ / 日本 / 外交 / スペイン・カトリック / ナバラ・カプチン修道会 / グアム司教 / 司牧活動 / 解釈的分析 / 米海軍総督 / 日本占領 / 島外追放 / 日・米統治下のグアム / 戦時下のカトリック / ナバラ・カプチン会グアム司教 / 国家神道 / 宗教と国家 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
米統治下のグアム島で教会解釈についてのスペインと米国の伝統がどの程度衝突し、太平洋戦争と日本の占領による介入でこの関係に変化があるかを、主にナバラ・カプチン会グアム司教オラノ自筆の史料を分析しながら考察し、戦時下で平和がどのように模索され、その中でカトリック司教オラノがどのような役割を担ったかを国際関係史の視座から解明することを目的とする。この試みは、宗教と国家との関係とはどうあるべきかを再考するために有効だと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is the first stage for the biographical study of Miguel Angel Olano (1891-1970), Bishop of Guam (1934-1945) during the IIWW. We gathered the historical documents left by him and preserved in the Provincial Historical Archive of Capuchins of Pamplona (Navarra). From its analysis in quantity and quality, the figure of the documentation as a whole and its writing-objectives were extracted. We analysed his "chronicle of Japan" (1942-1943) written during his exile in Japan in these categories and clarified his spirituality and the transformation of his Japanese image. Based on these results, we examined the diplomatic aspects of his missionary and pastoral activities under US Navy rule, during the Japanese occupation, on the way to his exile and during his political lunch. Consequently, we could elucidate his aims, method and his professional formation. Due to the new coronavirus, we had to concentrate on analysis and integration of the historical documentation, fundamentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、カトリック教会やその教義・歴史についての知識は、信者も少なく極少数を除いて共有されて来なかった。この文脈で、第二次世界大戦期に帝国を目指して立ち回った日本が、普遍のカトリック教会やその代表者らをどこまで理解して(おらず)、どう扱っているかを、大戦中、中立国のスペイン出身でありながら米海軍支配下、日本占領下のグアムを司牧し、日本に追放されたカトリック司教がどう見ていたか、彼の理解は正確か、それはなぜか、スペイン・カトリックと日本のファシズムやその基盤となる文化とが違う点は何か、その国際関係史への影響を解明でき、普遍の価値について日本人に再考させる重大な学術的・社会的意義があると言える。