Game Theoretic Studies on Interdependence among Bilateral Negotiations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Shin  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00610560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords交渉 / 協力ゲーム / 非協力ゲーム / 特許技術 / ライセンス料 / ライセンス / 協力ゲーム理論 / 内生的成長理論 / ライセンス料交渉 / 2部料金 / 特許技術の先行保護 / コア / シャープレイ値 / 経済成長率 / 社会厚生 / 二者間交渉 / 交渉間の相互依存性 / 交渉プロセス / ゲーム理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、相互依存する複数の二者間交渉を、ゲーム理論を用いて分析する理論研究である。特許技術のライセンス料交渉など、1人の売り手が複数の買い手と別々に二者間交渉を行い、各二者間交渉が他の二者間交渉に影響を与える状況が存在する。本研究では、このような相互依存する複数の二者間交渉において、交渉間の相互依存性を考慮した交渉プロセスのモデルを構築し、そのモデルをゲーム理論を用いて分析することで、各交渉の帰結を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly considers patent licensing through bargaining as an application of interdependence among bilateral negotiations, and analyzes the bargaining outcomes from the perspective of cooperative game theory and the bargaining processes from the perspective of noncooperative game theory. First, I derive the payments for licensing and the sets of licensees, which are realized as bargaining outcomes in patent licensing, and make the difference between them and the outcomes in licensing by auction (which has been analyzed in a previous study) clear. Second, by focusing on the fact that the government intervenes in patent licensing negotiations, I assess effects of the interventions on economic growth and social welfare. Third, I find a specific bargaining process in which the bargaining outcomes (derived from a cooperative approach) are realized as the noncooperative equilibria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、特許技術の所有者とその特許技術の使用を希望する企業との間で行われるライセンス料の交渉に焦点を当て、その交渉で実現する結果やその交渉が経済に与える影響を分析したものである。本研究では、これまでの研究で考えられていたオークションによる特許技術のライセンスと交渉を通じたライセンスとで異なる結果が実現する要因を明らかにすると共に、現実にも行われた政府によるライセンス料交渉への介入が経済に良い影響を与える条件を示した。また、具体的な交渉プロセスを考えることによって、ライセンス料交渉の結果のみに着目した先行研究を補完する研究成果が得られた。