Optimal Organization for Information Aggregation, Transmission and Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Saori  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50770880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 一三  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60401668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報伝達・集約 / 組織運営 / 組織デザイン / ゲーム理論チープトークモデル / 情報の伝達・集約 / 情報デザイン / チープトークモデル / 情報 / コミュニケーション / 集団意思決定 / 双方向コミュニケーション / チープトーク / 双方向の情報伝達 / 国際政治学への応用 / 組織 / 意思決定 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Research at the Start
企業が成果をあげる為には、組織内に散在する情報を集約し意思決定を行う必要がある。しかし、送り手達が自己利益の追究のために情報を歪曲し、意思決定者が受け取る情報の精度が悪くなる、という問題が発生しうる。意思決定者は、より正確な情報を引き出すことができるようどのように企業を組織したら良いのであろうか。
本研究では、様々な組織構造の情報伝達における送り手達や意思決定者の行動を分析し、様々な条件の元で正確な情報を集約するためにより適した組織構造の解明を試みる。そして、企業組織の多様性を組織内の情報伝達に着目し理論的に説明し、実証研究と比較することで、この研究アプローチの妥当性について検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate a cheap talk model in which a decision maker and an expert are both privately informed. Both players observe independent signals that jointly determine ideal actions for the players, and the decision maker can send a cheap talk message to the expert, which is followed by the cheap talk of the expert and then the action of the decision maker. In equilibrium, the strategy of the decision maker is not monotonic, and the revelation of the decision maker concerning her information does not necessarily result in welfare improvement of the players. In particular, in models in which optimal actions are additively and/or multiplicatively separable in the information of two players and their preferences are represented by quadratic loss functions, the information revelation of the decision maker cannot facilitate information transmitted from the expert.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、組織内に散在する情報を意思決定者により正確に伝えるためにはどのようにすべきかに着目して分析を行い、最適な組織体制について知見を与えることを目指し、経済学ゲーム理論と情報の経済学の枠組みを用いて分析した。具体的には、ゲーム理論チープトークモデルを用い、組織において意思決定者とエキスパート(その他利害関係者)が最適なプロジェクトを決める2つの情報を別々に保有するといった、既存研究の分析が不十分な状況を分析した。結果、ある状況下においては、この両者のコミュニケーションが意思決定への情報集約に貢献しないことを示し、組織における情報利用の問題に新たな知見を加えた。