Project/Area Number |
20K01548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research Institution | Kansai University (2021-2023) Wakayama University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大堀 秀一 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70378959)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 国際公共財 / 繰り返しゲーム / 国際環境協定 / 難民の第三国定住 / 国際協定 / 環境協定 / 気候変動に関する国際協定 / 環境 / 難民 / 気候変動 / 難民保護 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、権威の存在がなくても執行できるself-enforcing な国際協定を考察し、self-enforcingな国際協定の中で、何らかの意味で最適な負担の分け方や、交渉を経て実現する負担の分け方がどのような性質を満たすか分析する。 契約を明示的に書き、それを締結することが不可能な状態であっても、長期的関係を通じて協力関係が維持できる。そこで、self-enforcing な国際協定の考察方法として、本研究では繰り返しゲームを用いる。負担の分け方の問題は、国際公共財の総供給量を所与として、それをどのように国家間で分けるか(割り当てるか)という長期的関係をデザインする視点から考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project uses a repeated game to investigate cooperation between countries regarding an international public good provision. Specifically, we focused on dividing the burden in the cooperation phase to promote cooperation, when withdrawal from an agreement is the only possible punishment because national sovereignty is respected. I have written papers on international environmental agreements on emissions reductions and international cooperation on refugee resettlement. In the former case, given the target emission reduction amount, we derived an emission allocation that minimizes the discount factor making the agreement self-enforcing. The latter study considered negotiated and agreeable quotas, focusing on an equilibrium that relieves all refugees who wish to be resettled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際環境協定の研究では、先進国に有利なため政策現場で批判されることの多い負担の分け方であるgrandfatheringの一つの効能を示したことに社会的意義があると考える。また、Association of Environmental and Resource Economistsの学会誌に掲載されたことは、この研究の学術的意義を表している。 難民の第三国定住の研究は、動学ゲームを用いた研究が皆無であった。しかし、難民の第三国定住は日々継続的に続く問題であり、動学ゲームによる分析こそ求められていると考える。この問題を繰り返しゲームで分析した学術的、社会的意義は大きいと考える。