| Project/Area Number |
20K01556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 適応的学習 / サンスポット均衡 / 情報の不完全性 / 期待の安定性 / 金融政策 / 期待形成の摩擦 / 期待の異質性 / 均衡の安定性 / インフレーションターゲティング / 流動性の罠 / インフレーションターゲッティング / 金融危機 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現実の期待形成として「適応的学習」(adaptive learning)を想定し、代表的な経済攪乱の概念である「サンスポット均衡」のメカニズムを明らかにする。2020年度には、情報の不完全性とサンスポット均衡の安定性との関係を明らかにする(テーマⅠ)。2021年度には、情報不完全性の「程度」の時間的な変化とサンスポット均衡の発生・崩壊過程(boom-bust cycles)の関係を明らかにする(テーマⅡ)。2022年度には、サンスポット均衡の発生を防ぐための金融政策のあり方を明らかにする(テーマⅢ)。2023年度には、2000年代後半以降の経済攪乱の構造を明らかにする(テーマⅣ)。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated the impact of information imperfection under adaptive learning on the mechanism of sunspot equilibria. First, we demonstrated theoretically that information imperfection enhances the stability of sunspot equilibria. Next, we showed that imperfect information of structural shocks leads to the onset of sunspot equilibria, and their processes are consistent with recent financial fluctuations. In addition, we found that the active nominal interest rate rule of monetary policy is effective for controlling those fluctuations. Finally, we empirically confirmed these mechanisms with economic data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に、適応的学習の枠組みで「情報の不完全性」を想定し、2000年代の経済攪乱に近い経済環境のもとでサンスポット均衡のメカニズムを明らかにしたことである。第2に、情報の不完全性が生み出す「期待形成の摩擦」の効果を定式化することによって、従来の合理的期待の枠組みにはない情報の不完全性の効果を明らかにしたことである。第3に、「金融摩擦」など先行研究が注目する経路とは異なる経路を通じて、情報の不完全性と攪乱的景気循環との関係を明らかにし、2000年代末の世界金融危機のみならず金融破綻等とは関係の無い過去の経済攪乱の仕組みもまた明らかにしたことである。