| Project/Area Number |
20K01558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Kumano Taro 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (00700494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | マッチング理論 / 学校選択 / 安定性 / 効率性 / マーケットデザイン / Matching theory / Market design / Stability / Efficiency / Strategy-proofness / Pareto efficiency / 相互依存性 (interdependency) / 補完性 / 外部性 / 非分割財の配分 / パレート効率性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
金銭の介在しない非分割財の配分問題は、現実に広く存在する経済学の伝統的な問題である。例えば、幼児と保育所のマッチング、労働者と仕事のマッチングといった問題である。既存研究では、「財」は物理的に存在すると暗に仮定され分析がなされてきた。本研究では「財」の認識を一般化することで、これまで異なる分野とされてきた研究を統合し、さらに現実にある複雑な状況をも描写する。その上で、望ましい性質をもつ制度を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted research on the allocation of generalized indivisible goods under constraints such as capacity limits, within matching environments like school choice problems. This research was primarily theoretical in nature, and produced three main results: (1) In collaboration with Morimitsu Kurino, we formulated a new solution concept called ex-post student optimal stable matching in environments where school quotas are allowed to vary. We also developed an algorithm that can always find an ex-post student optimal stable matching. (2) Together with Wataru Ishida and Yusuke Iwase, we formulated two desirable solution concepts and proved its existence in a generalized allocation space. Furthermore, we constructed a method for finding such solutions. (3) In joint work with Kyohei Marutani and Seiji Takanashi, we analyzed and clarified the impact of changes in capacity constraints on the matching outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、現実市場への応用を想定した既存理論の発展にある。いずれの研究成果も既存研究では明らかではないが、現実には問題となっている状況を分析している。3つの成果はそれぞれ国際的に評価の高い雑誌へ投稿中であるが、(1)の論文は現在、経済学における最高峰の雑誌から改訂要求中であり、学術的意義は国際的にも認められている。 本研究成果は大きな社会的意義も有する。(1)の結果は、実際に筑波大学の進学振り分けにおいて活用されている。また(2)は、保育士と園児と保育園といった三者の調整に活用できる。(3)は、学生数の減少や増加に対して最適な学校数と定員数の設定に役立つ。