Theory of Coordination Timing Games and Application to Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKAHIRO  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70220895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 調整ゲーム(coordination game) / タイミングゲーム / グローバルゲーム / コーディネーションゲーム / 市場参入 / 投資 / リスク支配 / 均衡選択 / ナッシュ均衡 / 調整ゲーム / 社会学習 / 共有知識
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲーム理論において,相手と行動を起こすタイミングが同じになると利得が高くなるゲームは調整型タイミングゲームと呼ばれ,SNSや通信機器などの「ネットワーク外部性」がある財市場への企業の参入タイミングの問題や,企業間で同時に投資すると利得が高くなる「正のスピルオーバーがある投資」の投資タイミングの問題,などに応用される.
本研究では,調整型タイミングゲームに純粋戦略均衡(確率を用いない均衡)が存在する条件を調べるとともに,その均衡が複数存在するときにどれが解にふさわしいかという「均衡選択」の理論を構築し,上記のような経済モデルへ適用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study partially achieved the objective of this study by constructing and analyzing a market entry timing game for two firms and two periods using a global game. The initial objective of this study was to identify market entry timing for more than two periods, but this was not achieved. This is an issue for future research.
However, even in the analysis of the two-period model, the use of global game theory provided some insight into the relationship between private information and timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱われる調整型ゲームは,産業組織論や経営学の企業戦略論において,重要な研究として位置づけられており,リアル・オプションゲームにおいても,新技術の適合問題として扱われている.また,公共経済学でも「公共財供給に対してどのタイミングで 自発的参加を表明するか」という問題として現れている.
このような問題に対して,本研究は均衡選択や私的情報が与える影響について,貢献できたことに意義があると考えられる.