A choice function approach to variable population social choice and population ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAMAGA Kohei  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00453978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的選択理論 / 人口倫理 / 公理的分析 / 厚生主義 / 選択関数 / 功利主義 / 充分主義 / 世代間衡平性 / 持続可能性 / 厚生経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
人口規模に影響を及ぼす経済政策の社会的に最適な選択を実現すべく,人口規模が内生的な経済環境を分析枠組みとして,望ましい諸条件を満たす社会的選択関数を理論的に明らかにする.本研究は可変人口の社会的選択の枠組みに位置づけられ,経済環境を明示的に扱い,最適な人口規模と資源配分を決定する社会的選択関数を分析する.分析の方法は,公理的分析であり,人口倫理学の議論を社会的選択関数が満たすべき条件として再定式化し,それら諸条件の他に効率性条件や初期賦存資源に関する単調性などを満たす社会的選択関数を明らかにする.これにより,人口倫理に関する主たる条件を全て満たす望ましい社会的選択関数を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is shown that when the population size of future people will vary across alternatives, if the identities future people alive are unobservable, social evaluation and/or social choice must be done by only using the utility information as an informational basis, and in addition, social evaluation and/or social choice must satisfy Strong Anonymity, which is the logically strongest requirement among the impartiality axioms. Further, the sensitivity property that is compatible with Strong Anonymity and some auxiliary axioms must be defined for utility values equal to or below the limit inferior of a utility stream. Utilitarian criteria that are compatible with those axioms are presented and axiomatically characterized. It is also shown that those criteria can derive the optimal path in a simple Ramsey model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口が可変である場合の社会的選択の文脈に,将来生まれる人々の人格の観察不可能性という観点を入れた分析を新たに行うことで,そうした場合の社会的評価および社会的選択が非常に強い不偏性を満たす形で行われなければいけないことを明らかにした.とりわけ,その含意として,将来世代の効用を評価する際には,効用列の下極限以下にのみ焦点を当てなけれならないことをいくつかの公理から理論的に明らかにしており,相対的に不遇な状態に置かれている将来世代に注目した世代間利害調整を行うことに理論的な基礎づけを与えている.