| Project/Area Number |
20K01570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
| Research Institution | Association of Urban Housing Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Masatoshi 公益社団法人都市住宅学会(都市住宅研究センター), 都市住宅研究センター, 研究員 (00201012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 充 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10176901)
S.J Turnbull 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90240621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 環境オフセット / カーボンニュートラル / 独占的競争 / 一般均衡 / 公共財の自発的供給 / 外部性 / 消費の環境外部性 / 生産の環境外部性 / 環境外部性 / 公共財 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、環境オフセットの自発的供給(経済主体の活動がもたらす環境悪化を彼自身の改善への努力を通じて相殺しようとする試み)について考察する。環境オフセットの議論はカーボン・オフセット市場創設によるクレジット取引という現実例が先行し、経済理論に基づく研究は少ない。例外的研究は完全競争モデルの中で行われてきた。しかし、二酸化炭素を排出する自動車による温暖化やプラスチック製品による海洋汚染の問題は、独占的競争企業による差別化された財の生産と家計によるその消費から生じている。本研究は、このような独占的競争下でのオフセットの自発的供給が地球環境問題に対する有効な解決策となりえるかを理論的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the voluntary provision problem of environmental offsets. It formulated a general equilibrium model, where households not only consume differentiated goods produced by monopolistically competitive firms, but also buy an environmental good produced by perfectly competitive firms to offset environmental pollution due to consumption or production of the differentiated goods. An effect of an increase in a number of households on net offsets was examined. When the pollution is caused by the consumption externalities, this effect depends on the specification of the utility function. However, as the number of households increases, it is independent of this specification, and carbon neutrality holds: the offsets are zero. It was shown that this neutrality also holds in the case of production externalities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境オフセットの事例は、再生エネルギーや森林保護への投資を通じ二酸化炭素排出を削減するため、企業により発行された証書を通じて各人に他人への支払いを許す市場取引可能なカーボン・オフセットである。しかし、オフセットに関する議論はこのような現実例が先行し、厳密な経済理論を基礎にした分析はこれまで行われてこなかった。本研究は排出量を差し引いたネット・オフセットが実質ゼロになるという「カーボン中立性」定理が多人数社会で成立することを証明した。この学術的研究成果は、日常生活の中でも最近頻繁に用いられるようになってきた「カーボン・ニュートラル」という言葉の実行可能性を理論的に支持する社会的意義を持つ。