| Project/Area Number |
20K01571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
| Research Institution | Matsuyama University (2022-2023) Hokkaido University of Education (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ジョセフ・プリーストリー / トマス・ベルシャム / 道徳哲学 / 非国教徒 / 啓蒙 / プリーストリー / 自由 / 教育 / 宗教 / Joseph Priestley / Thomas Belsham / 18世紀後期イングランド啓蒙 / 科学と宗教 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
啓蒙思想は科学を宗教から分離する「脱宗教化」の過程として捉えられてきたが18世紀後期イングランドにおける啓蒙は、科学と宗教をいかに調和させるかが問題であった。本研究は18世紀後期イングランド啓蒙思想の主要な担い手であった非国教徒のうち、ユニタリアンであるジョセフ・プリーストリー(Joseph Priestley, 1733-1804)とトマス・ベルシャム(Thomas Belsham, 1750-1829)に着目し、科学と宗教の調和問題を焦点とし、彼らの社会思想を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The works of Joseph Priestley and Thomas Belsham and related secondary literature were examined. Particular attention was paid to their views on the issues of theology and economics in late 18th-century England, the discovery and dissemination of scientific knowledge as a driving force of the economy, and education for securing human capital.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
18世紀後半イングランドという産業革命期の科学的知識の発見ならびに伝播について、自然哲学と道徳哲学という科学とキリスト教という神学がいかに結びついていたのかを考察することで科学がそれ自体として発展してきたのではなく、宗教的な営為と極めて密接に結びついており、それらがまた経済ならびに経済活動と結びついていたことを明らかにした。また経済や科学が利己的な行為としてではなく神学と結びつくことで慈愛心を持つ行為としても考えられていた。