Walras on Risk, Uncertainity and Entrepreneur: the General Equiibrium Theory from a Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Misaki Kayoko  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 教授 (90242362)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワルラス / 一般均衡 / 企業者 / 利潤 / リスク / 不確実性 / アントレプレナーシップ / 一般均衡理論 / 経済学史 / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
レオン・ワルラス(1834-1910)が構築した一般均衡理論は、現代経済学の出発点として今なお大きな影響を及ぼし続けているが、現代理論の見地からすると、ワルラスの一般均衡理論はリスクや不確実性を分析できない未熟な理論である。しかしながら、その形成過程と歴史的背景に注目すると、ワルラスが理論的未熟さゆえに、これらの概念を捨象したとは考えられない。本研究の目的は、ワルラスが現実経済におけるリスク、不確実性、企業者をどのように考察していたのか、またその考察は、ワルラス・モデルとどのような関係にあるのか、その思想的、社会哲学的意義も含めて歴史的に解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The general equilibrium theory constructed by Walras continues to exert significant influence to this day. However, from the time of its publication, the theory was criticized for many unrealistic elements, such as the absence of time and the assumption of zero profit entrepreneur, and the challenge for theoretical economists in the 20th century was to develop it into a more realistic positive model. This study focused on the formation process of Walras's economics and its historical background, not from the perspective of contemporary theory, but from that of history of economic thought to clarify how Walras considered risk, uncertainty, and entrepreneurs in the real economy, and how this consideration relates to Walras's pure economics (general equilibrium theory). I also clarified the relationship between this consideration and Walras's pure economics (general equilibrium theory), including its ideological and socio-philosophical significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果の意義は、これまであまり知られていなかったワルラスの思想を明らかにしたことにある。しかしそれだけにはとどまらず、現代の経済理論においても鍵概念となる「リスク、不確実性、企業者」に焦点を当て、ワルラス研究の分野横断的な研究の出発点となるものである。経済学史研究者たちによるワルラス研究と、理論経済学者たちのワルラス研究はこれまで大きく分断されてきた。前者の研究はこれまであまりにも専門的、個別的であり、ワルラスのもともとの理論とはかけ離れたワルラシアン・エコノミクスを論じる理論経済学者とは全く対話の糸口が見いだせていなかったからである。