Visions of Gender Equality in the making of the British Welfare State: the Case of Family Allowance and the Feminism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Hara Nobuko  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00136417)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェミニズム / ジェンダー / 家族手当キャンペーン / 家族手当論争 / エレノア・ラスボーン / ジェンダー平等 / 家族手当 / 福祉国家 / 労働者階級家族 / 子ども / 男性稼ぎ主家族 / シングルマザー / 労働者家族 / 児童労働 / 人的資本論 / 女性運動 / 公私二分法 / イギリス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、20世紀初頭イギリスにおけるジェンダー平等をめぐる論争を整理・検討して、そこで提起された論点が福祉国家の起源を形作る所以を明らかにするとともに、現代における家族政策とジェンダー平等の問題に対する示唆を導き出すことである。焦点となるのは、母性とジェンダー平等との関係である。20世紀初頭のイギリスでは、一方で女性参政権運動が行われ、他方では、母性にもとづくラスボーンの家族手当運動が登場した。両者はジェンダー平等と公私二分法の関係を問うものである。本計画では当該研究目的遂行のために、イギリスにおける文献調査とともに、現代の家族政策の注目すべき事例としてドイツの調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investgate the thoughts of feminists and working class women in an early in the 20th century in Britain. The question is what is the relationship between an appeal for equal pay for men and women by women's labourer's organisation and the movement of family allowance by Elenore Rathbone since 1910s. Then this study attempts to clarify here that the women labourers in face of low pay and sweated work were in the dilemma of public/ private dichotomy of welfare state. It also show that the situation of women in an early of 20th century in Britain is similar to that of modern times as changing welfare state and the globalisation since 80s in terms of facing of public/private dilemma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀初頭のイギリスは、1908年老齢年金法にはじまる「リベラル・リフォーム」の時代であり、まさに福祉国家の勃興期であった。そして、そこで展開されたフェミニズムによるジェンダー平等をめぐる運動は、女性参政権運動、労働市場における男女平等賃金、そして国家に家族手当を求める家族手当キャンペーンなど公私にわたる平等論を展開することによって、20世紀初頭のまさに「女性の平等概念の再定式化」を導くとともに、女性が直面した「ウルストンクラフトのジレンマ」を明らかにした。以上の福祉国家勃興期の労働者階級女性のおかれた立場は、女性の労働市場進出が格段に進展した現代おいても同様である。