Identification and Estimation of Regression Models with a Misclassified and Endogenous Binary Regressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimotsu Katsumi  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (50547510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords識別 / 内生的二値説明変数 / 操作変数 / 共変量 / 計量経済学 / 内生性
Outline of Research at the Start
This research project will achieve two main goals. First, we show that the regression function is nonparametrically identified if one binary instrument variable and one binary covariate are present. Second, we develop a nonparametric estimation method of the identified model.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the identification problem in econometric models in which endogenous binary explanatory variables are misclassified. In empirical studies in econometrics, the misclassification and recording of binary explanatory variables is often observed, for example, in self-reported participation in job training. Existing studies have identified this model with an instrumental variable that satisfies two exclusion restrictions: exogeneity and independence from measurement error of the binary explanatory variable. In empirical studies, however, it is not easy to find instrumental variables that satisfy these exclusion restrictions. This study proves that econometric models in which endogenous binary explanatory variables are misclassified can be identified nonparametrically using a single binary instrumental variable and a single binary covariate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた成果は、理論的にも実証的な応用にも有用である。既存研究においては、内生的な二値説明変数が誤分類されている計量経済モデルを識別するためには、回帰式と誤分類誤差の両方から除外される操作変数を見つけることが必要であった。本研究の結果を適用すれば、このモデルの識別のためには、操作変数は回帰式から除外されていれば十分であり、そして回帰式に含まれる多くの共変量の中から条件をみたす共変量を1つ選べば良い。このため、実証研究におけるこのモデルの識別が著しく容易となる。