Sequential Analysis of Time Series Data and Tests of the Existence of Financial Bubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Kohtaro  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (00283680)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逐次検定 / バブルの検出 / フィッシャー情報量 / 単位根検定 / AR(p)過程 / 拡散近似 / 金融時系列 / 経済時系列 / 金融バブル / 逐次解析 / 時系列
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は経済時系列への統計的な逐次解析の手法を使った方法を開発し解析を行なうことである。通常の統計解析ではすでに得られたデータをもとに統計的な解析を行なうが、逐次解析では次々とデータが入ってくる状況でできるだけ速く、正確な統計的な決定を行なうことを目的とする。そのため、経済時系列への逐字的な統計手法の導入によって早期の金融バブルの検出も可能になることが期待できる。
既存の研究ではすでに得られたデータを用いて、その期間にバブルが存在したかどうかを検定している。それに対してこの研究は現在から未来にかけて逐次的に入ってくるデータを使ってできるだけ早く、正確なバブルの検証を行なう検定を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop and analyze statistical sequential analysis methods for economic time series. While ordinary statistical analysis is based on data that have already been obtained, sequential analysis aims to make statistical decisions as quickly and accurately as possible in situations where data are arriving one after another.
To this end, we approximate a financial time series with an AR process and develop a sequential test to determine whether or not the AR process has a unit root. The test, which uses the Fisher information content of the unit root parameter as a signal to stop accumulating data, is shown to be the strongest test among tests using the same or smaller number of data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は金融バブルの存在の検定だが、今までの研究では過去のデータをもとにして過去のある時期に資産バブルが発生していたかどうかを検証していた。それに対して本研究は金融バブルの存在の検定という枠組みに入るが、現在の状態とこれから入ってくるデータをもとにして逐次的にバブルが発生しているかどうかを検証するという点が異なる。
それによって、何らかの経済環境の変化(財政政策、金融政策の変化、リーマンショックのような世界的なショック)によって構造変化が起こった後で、できるだけ早く金融市場にバブルが発生しているかどうかを検出することが出来るようになった。