Estimation and testing in panel data analysis with missing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kano Shigeki  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80382232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords欠損データ / パネルデータ / 定式化の検定 / パネルデータ分析 / データ欠損 / 差分の差分 / 定式化検定 / 二重頑健推定 / IPW
Outline of Research at the Start
データの欠損は、経済学のみならず疫学、公衆衛生学、社会学、政治学といった、観測データを利用する分野で広く関心を集める問題である。個体の属性に基づき系統的にデータ欠損が発生しているならば、完全観測のサンプルは代表性を失い、推定結果にバイアスが生じることが知られている。このデータの欠損を補正するパラメータ推定法については多くの研究があるものの、補正を要するか否かをチェックする手法は、少ない。そこでこの研究は、「補正が必要ない」ことを帰無仮説とする仮説検定を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the empirical analysis by the panel data of individuals, we often see the issue of missing data. Now many research areas including economics pay strong attention to this issue because a systematic data missing can bias our research results. However, many existing studies have focused on the estimation method for correcting bias. So little has been done on the specification testing on the data missing. Our first purpose is to develop methods for testing if we should correct bias or not and apply it to real data. Our second purpose is to propose a new method for the sample selection problem from the viewpoint of data missing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データの欠損(missing)は、経済学のみならず疫学、公衆衛生学、社会学、政治学といった、観測データを利用する分野で広く関心を集める問題である。個体の属性に基づき系統的にデータ欠損が発生しているならば、完全観測のサンプルは代表性を失い、推定結果にバイアスが生じることが知られている。本研究は、パネルデータで生じる欠損データの問題に対し、IPWに基づく新たな推定・検定方法を開発する。また実際に個票パネルデータにそれらを適用した実証分析を行う。