Theory and its appliction of nonparametric and semiparametric estimation and inference under shape constraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yoichi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (50376571)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセミパラメトリック / ノンパラメトリック / 推定 / 検定 / 形状制約 / 単調性 / シングルインデックスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、数ある形状制約の 中から単調性に注目し、一段階目で形状制約を用いたノンパラメトリック推定を行う。さらに二段 階目では、一段階目のノンパラメトリック推定量を用いて政策効果などのパラメータのセミパラメ トリック推定量を提案する。このような推定量として新しい一般化最小二乗法と傾向スコアを用い たマッチング推定量を提案する。また、経験過程の理論を用いた漸近理論、漸近的効率性の理論を 構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a generalized least squared (GLS) estimator with monotone restriction under the heteroskedasticity. We employ the isotonic regression in the first stage and use the isotonic regression estimator as a weight for the second stage. We show that the GLS estimator is emiparametrically efficient. The proposed GLS estimator does not require any smoothing parameters and it is computationally attractive. Our simulation shows that the GLS estimator is superior to nonparametric GLS estimators and robust approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではいくつかの重大な欠点のため最近用いられることの少なくなった一般化最小事情推定量に注目した。欠点を形状制約を用いることにより解決し、現実的で非常に優れた推定量を提案した。現在、広く用いられている頑健な分散推定量を用いたアプローチよりかなり効率的な推定を行うことができ、実証研究において広く用いられることが期待される。本研究で提案された一般化最小二乗推定量の第一段階目では推定された変数を被説明変数として用いている。この一般化は新しい結果であり、一般化最小二乗法だけでなくその他の統計的な問題に広く用いることができる。