Empirical study of family members' time spent in the same activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kazuhiro  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50203435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 光  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 名誉教授 (30189534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族の生活時間 / 組成データ / 時間使用データ / 生活満足度 / 生活時間 / MCMC / 生活時間分析 / 家族の同一行動時間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,家族の構成員,特に女性が子どもなど他の構成員と同一行動をとる時間の長さやそれを決める要因を,それぞれの生活行動時間を記録したデータを用いて統計的に分析することによって明らかにするものである.これによって,人々の貧困や幸福という問題において所得や雇用といった経済的側面だけでなく,人々の生活行動時間の側面からも検討した知見を提供することができる.また,生活行動時間のデータには実証分析上,注意して扱わなければいけない統計上の課題があるが,その問題をどのように克服すればよいかといったことを示すことができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We empirically analyzed the activity time of a couple and a child over 10 years old using micro-anonymous time-use data from the Japanese “2006 Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities.” The positive correlations between the household members were found on commuting time, working time, and leisure time, respectively, while the negative correlation was found between housework time of a father and a mother. Furthermore, the positive correlation was found between a mother's working time and a father's leisure time. Next, we also empirically analyzed the relationship between activity time and life satisfaction of Japanese married working women using “2015 Japanese Panel Survey of Consumers (JPSC).” In addition to finding the positive correlation between their housework time and life satisfaction, we could analyze the relationship between a mother's activity time and their husband's and child's activity time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家計メンバー間の生活時間の関係や生活時間が主観的幸福感の一部である生活満足度との関係を統計学的に分析した点が本研究の学術的意義であり社会的意義である。夫婦と10歳以上の子どもから成る家計メンバーの生活時間分析では、彼らの生活時間の相関を考慮したモデルを用いて推定を行い、彼らの同じ行動についての生活時間の関係などを明らかにできた。また、働く既婚女性の生活時間と生活満足度との分析においては、その関係を明示的にモデル化して推測統計学的に評価することができた。いずれも統計的手法を精査して、ミクロの時間使用データがゼロを含む組成データであることを考慮してベイズ法を用いて推定を行った。