Impact Evaluation of Protected Area management Policy on Household Welfare in Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Pandit Ram  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 招へい教員 (00865355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 陽子  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30520796)
近藤 巧  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40178413)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバッファーゾーン政策 / ネパール / 国立公園 / 野生動物との共存 / 貧困政策 / 生態系 / 冠水耐性稲(SUB1) / メンテナンスリサーチ / 生物多様性 / バッファーゾーン政策(BZ) / COVID-19 / チトワン国立公園 / Buffer Zone Policy / 自然資源保全 / 農業との両立 / 遺伝資源 / 自然災害 / 稲 / 品種 / Nepal / impact of COVID-19 / agricultural sector / soil fertility / 土地管理 / 持続可能性 / NLSS / Buffer zone policy / National park / Poverty alleviation / Biodiversity / Buffer zone / Impact evaluation / PSM
Outline of Research at the Start
The main purpose of this research project is to evaluate the welfare impacts of buffer zone policy by examining the program outcomes at Chitwan National Park, Nepal. Our key research question is whether and to what extent agricultural development programs have contributed to welfare improvement of participating households. So far, there has not been any systematic efforts to evaluate the effectiveness of various programs implemented under this policy. The findings would help in improving the buffer zone policy and its programs to generate welfare enhancing impacts to local households.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we have been able to implement questionnaire surveys to evaluate impact of buffer zone policy among 1584 households in three national parks (Chitwan- 728, Bardia - 500 and Langtang - 356) and 140 surveys of community representatives in Sagarmatha national park in Nepal.
Based on the analysis of the data for Chitwan National Park, the Average Treatment Effect on Treated (ATT) estimate represents the difference in the means of per capita household incomes between the treated and control groups with the results that on average households in buffer zone have 19% higher income than comparable households outside the buffer zone. In terms of training’s effect on buffer zone households, income-generating training does not significantly increase household’s income but the tourism development training increases household’s income by 52 percent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BZ政策は、国立公園の収入を一部、周辺世帯やコミュニティに還元することで、所得獲得機会を提供する政策であり、本研究はその成果を世帯調査から明らかにすることである。周辺の、とりわけ貧困世帯にとって、国立公園が隣接することによる獣害は甚大であるから、野生生物との共存策を模索することが求められていた。本研究の成果は、職業訓練、とりわけ観光に特化した職業訓練の場合に、世帯所得の増大につながることを明らかにした。ただし、一般的な職業訓練は必ずしも所得増加に結び付かないことから、国立公園に隣接する点を生かし、観光業に特化した職業訓練の実施が重要である。