Theoretical Analysis on Blocking the World Economy by Governments' Strategic Supply of Public Infrastructure and International Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAWADA Makoto  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (10137028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 明彦  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10322992)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦略的ゲーム / 公共インフラ / 比較優位論 / 非対称均衡 / 貿易利益 / 純粋戦略同時ゲーム / 戦略的貿易ゲーム / リカードの比較優位論 / 公共インフラ供給 / 非対称ナッシュ均衡 / リカード・モデル / 純粋公共インフラ / ナッシュ均衡 / 貿易政策 / 政府の戦略的行動 / 地域間貿易
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の中国によるアジア地域への積極的なインフラ供給戦略は日本や欧米などのインフラ供給に影響を与えている。国家間のインフラ供給競争が、世界貿易ひいてはそれによる世界経済にどのような影響をもたらすかを考察する。特に本研究では国家間のインフラ供給戦略にもとづく公共インフラの供給が国際貿易を通してもたらす世界経済における国家間の貿易状況を見ていくことで世界経済が地域間でのブロック化につながる可能性を、理論モデルを構築して討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered the supply of public infrastructure of the increasing return type in a traditional general equilibrium trade model and pointed out the possibility of the existence of the multiple equilibria. Then, we introduced the strategic supply game between governments and showed in a model of Ricardian type that the principle of comparative advantage carries over even in the game and trade is gainful to both countries. In the game setting, however, the analysis revealed that the production inefficiency may emerge at the equilibrium and the asymmetric equilibrium possibly appears between identical countries. Proceeding with a more detailed analysis, we investigated the properties of this asymmetric equilibrium. Additionally we showed the equilibrium to become symmetric necessarily if the infrastructure is the type of diminishing returns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の世界経済は中国の「一帯一路」構想とアメリカ・日本を中心とする「自由で開かれたインド・太平洋」構想の間での世界経済の覇権争いが顕著になっている。特にこうした国々が大規模な公共インフラを戦略的に供給することで、周辺諸国との貿易を自国に取り組み、貿易による勢力拡大を図り、自国の経済厚生を高めることにある。このような国家間の戦略的公共インフラ供給は世界経済のブロック化を促進させて、世界経済を悪化させる可能性がある。このような場合において、世界経済の悪化を防止するような経済的手段の考察に役立つと考えられる。