Empirical Research for Reconstruction Administrative and Financial System through Participatory Budgeting and Intra-municipal Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kohei  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (10403445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 除本 理史  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
井上 博夫  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (50184768)
藤原 遥  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (50845352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords参加型予算 / コミュニティ再生 / 復興政策 / 地域自治組織 / 自治体内分権
Outline of Research at the Start
被災地域では、地震・津波・原発事故など被災要因や時間経過によって復興に向けたニー
ズが多様化・複雑化し、従来型の画一的な行政対応では十分に応えられない状況にある。本研究の目的は、「参加型予算」に基づいた機動的で柔軟な復興行財政制度の具体像と、地域自治組織に予算編成・決定権限の一部を委ねる自治体内分権のありかたを明らかにすることで、多様化・複雑化する被災者の復興ニーズに応える復興政策を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a concrete image of an agile and flexible reconstruction administrative and financial system based on “participatory budgeting” and “intra-municipal decentralization”.
We analyzed the actual state of operation of the general disaster support grant in Minamisoma City, the function of intra-municipal decentralization, and the actual state of community regeneration efforts in Iitate Village.Through this, we clarified the effects and results that the software projects implemented as reconstruction administrative and financial system have achieved in community regeneration, as well as the actual status of the challenges faced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究事業の成果として、被災自治体の復興予算編成、自治体内分権の実態について、①南相馬市における被災者支援総合交付金の運用実態、②飯舘村におけるコミュニティ再生の取り組み、さらに、③福島県が実施している被災者支援総合交付金の運営実態、およびNPOの活動実態にヒアリングを重ねた。また、韓国において展開している「市民参加型予算制度」の実態をまとめた。
こうした調査により、ソフト事業を中心として展開している参加型予算制度と自治体内分権が、震災復興政策とコミュニティ再生に対してどのような効果・成果を上げているかについての実態を分析した。こうした調査成果をもとに論文や学会報告を通じて成果発信を行った。