R&D collaboration networks, patent ciation networks and innovation in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Taro  新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40167854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 尚稔  新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 准教授 (70599084)
石塚 辰美  新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (50600425)
荒井 恒宣  新潟県立大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (30793187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特許 / 共同出願ネットワーク / 引用ネットワーク / イノベーション / 技術効率性 / 中国経済 / 共同R&Dネットワーク / 共同R&Dネットワーク / 中国
Outline of Research at the Start
中国の特許データとASIEを接合し、特許データから共同研究ネットワークと引用ネットワークを作成して、(ⅰ)両ネットワークの類似度やその動学の推定等を通じて、両ネットワークの比較、とくにその知識フローの経路としての異同を明らかにするとともに、(ⅱ)R&Dネットワークおよび引用ネットワーク上の企業の特性とそのイノベーション成果との関連の分析を行い、どのような企業が高いイノベーション成果を挙げているのかを、実証分析に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We built a database linking data from the Chinese enterprise census ASIE and Chinese patent data, and analyzed the relationships between patent co-application and citation networks as drivers of knowledge diffusion among firms, and between these networks and firms’ performance. First, we constructed a co-application network and a citation network in China, and revealed the characteristics and evolution of both networks over time. Furthermore, we conducted an econometric analysis of the relationship between the position of firms on the network, measured by network statistics, and firms’ performance measured in terms of innovation and technical efficiency, thereby elucidating which positions on the network have a significant relationship with firms’ performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のために構築した中国の特許データとセンサスASIEをリンクさせたデータベースは、先行研究よりもより正確かつリンクされた企業数も多く、このデータベース自体が大きな学術的意義がある。このデータベースを用いて構築された共同出願ネットワークおよび引用ネットワークの分析によって、中国のイノベーションシステムの特徴とその進化が明らかにされた。さらに、共同出願ネットワークと引用ネットワークの分析の企業の新製品導入ではかったイノベーションや技術効率性ではかった技術水準との関係を明らかにした。とくに、引用ネットワークとの関連についての分析は、これまで行われておらず、学術的意義は大きい