Re examination of turning point of business cycle and development of a new statistical model to estimate business cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO OHTSUKA  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20632235)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords景気循環分析 / トレンドサイクル分解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,日本の景気状態を転換点と景気水準の観点から分析する。まず,景気が後退期から拡張期に変わる転換点である景気基準日付がデータの選択によってどれほど変化するのかを分析する。そして、景気判断における従来方法の妥当性について実証分析の面から検証する。次に,景気水準が一定ではない統計モデルを拡張し,日本の景気状態についてより詳細な情報提供するモデルの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new statistical model and empirically analyzed Japan's business cycle. We also used contribution decomposition to clarify the magnitude of the shock to the economy caused by the spread of the COVID-19 virus. Next, to model the dynamics of the Japanese economy, we applied a probability distribution in which the skewness of the distribution changes depending on the state of the economy, and revealed that the distribution is significantly skewed during recessions. Furthermore, we clarified that there is a correlation between the spatial spillover effect and the Economy Watchers Index and the number of new job openings in terms of regional business cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の景気動向や転換点について、統計モデルを用いて推定を行なっている。景気の特徴を示すことや景気の好況・不況がどのタイミングで起きたかを示すことは、学術的にも重要であるが、政策当局のみならず民間企業ひいては消費者においても重要な情報である。また、コロナ禍における日本経済の状況を定量的に分析することは、アフターコロナにおける経済政策だけでなく一般家計や企業においても有益な情報提供になりうる。このことから、本研究の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。