The use of GIS and tools of spatial statistics and spatial econometrics for urban and regional economic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Mizuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60375425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地理情報システム(GIS) / 空間統計 / 空間計量経済学 / 都市・地域経済分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、都市・地域経済分析におけるGISと空間統計学・空間計量経済学の分析ツールの効果的な連携・活用法を開発し、その活用法を応用した都市・地域経済分析を行う。その結果、都市・地域の抱える経済・政策課題の理解と解決に資する新たな学術的知見を提供することを目的とする。さらに、GISと空間統計・空間計量経済分析ツールの活用法の教材を開発し、GISを利活用できる人材育成に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed effective methods for the integration and utilization methods of geographic information systems (GIS) with spatial statistics and spatial econometrics tools. Applying these methods, we conducted urban and regional economic analyses, including the spatial clustering patterns of children in single-parent households and regional factors, and the economic effects of urban development for reducing disaster risks. The research papers were published in the official journal of the Spatial Econometrics Association, the Journal of Spatial Econometrics, among others. Furthermore, we have developed educational materials on the utilization of GIS and spatial statistics and spatial econometrics tools. We have widely disseminated our research outcomes through academic journals, conferences, seminars, tutorial sessions, webpages, and other platforms both domestically and internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済・政策課題には、都市・地域の「空間」構造と密接に関わるものが少なくない。空間統計学・空間計量経済学では、空間的自己相関や空間的異質性を考慮し、区域を跨いだ波及効果(spillover effects)等を推定できる。本研究では、最新のGIS と空間統計・空間計量経済分析ツールを組み合わせた都市・地域経済分析を行うことで、従来の手法では困難であった経済・政策課題の理解と解決に資する新たな学術的知見を提供した。さらに、GISの教材を開発、実践、公開することで、GISと空間データを利活用できる人材育成に貢献した。