Founder human capital and its change in high-growth start-ups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Honjo Yuji  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (00328030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / 創業者 / 継続 / 交代 / 所有 / パフォーマンス / 資金調達 / クラウドファンディング / IPO / 継続・交代 / エコシステム / 人的資本 / 経営者交代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,日本の創業あるいは設立間もないスタートアップ期の企業(以下,「スタートアップ企業」)を対象に,創業時あるいは設立時の代表者(以下,「創業者」)に注目し,創業者の人的資本が参入後のパフォーマンスに与える影響を明らかにする.本研究の特徴として,創業者に加えて交代後の継承代表者(経営者)を含むデータセットを作成し,継承代表者への交代や所有の移転がイノベーションを含む参入後のパフォーマンスに与える影響を分析する.分析結果にもとづいて,スタートアップ企業のパフォーマンスにおける人的資本の重要性を示し,スタートアップ企業における経営や所有およびその継承のあり方を論じていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether founders' human capital, in addition to the turnover of founders, affects post-entry performance using data on start-up firms in Japan. We shed light on changes in human capital in the growth process from founding and found that firms led by founder chief executive officers are more likely to survive than others during the financial crisis period. Moreover, this study examined not only founders themselves but also the relationship among actors in entrepreneurial ecosystems. Specifically, we focused on the relationship between founders and investors, in addition to financial markets, and examined whether this relationship plays a role in firm performance. From the findings of this study, we discussed how to effectively promote entrepreneurial ecosystems for fostering fast-growing start-ups and innovative start-ups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アントレプレナーシップ・中小企業分野では,従来から創業者の役割が議論されており,創業者の人的資本がスタートアップ企業のパフォーマンスに関係すると考えられている.しかし,創業からの成長過程において,人的資本の変化がスタートアップ企業のパフォーマンスにどのように影響するかについては十分に明らかにされていない.とくに,短期間で著しい成長をとげる急成長スタートアップ,また,技術や製品の開発をめざすハイテク・スタートアップでは,創業以降,経営者や所有の変化が発生しやすい.本研究は,こうした企業の育成を視野に入れ,創業者の人的資本や交代,また,投資家との関係の効果を明らかにする点で,社会的意義は大きい.