Project/Area Number |
20K01619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Umezawa Masashi 東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 教授 (20361305)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 価格差別 / ゲーム理論 / 広告 / 産業組織論 / ミクロ経済学 / 寡占市場 / 不完全競争 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インターネットを利用する経営やビジネスにおいては、企業が我々消費者に提供する製品やサービス自体も日々変化している。特に、各企業は以前よりも顧客情報を持ち、それを駆使して戦略を考える。また、それを踏まえて消費者も戦略的に行動する。これらの相互依存の経済環境が企業や顧客に与える影響を調べることは意義がある。本研究では、ゲーム理論やミクロ経済学のモデルを用いて、市場をより深く理解することを主眼とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we analyze multi-period competition among firms using customer information from the perspective of game theory and microeconomic theory. With the recent advances in information technology, firms are effectively using information about their customers' purchase histories to conduct business. For new customers, firms try to retain them by offering lower prices than those offered to existing customers. The study clarified how such price differentiation, in combination with other strategies, can lead to competition among firms. More specifically, we analyzed the contract problem in a duopoly market among differentiated firms. We also analyzed the impact of price discrimination, taking into account consumer switching costs and advertising strategies that arise due to competition for customers, and elucidated when firm profits rise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のデジタル社会においては、旧来の企業間競争とは異なる様相を呈している。そのため、ミクロ経済理論においても現実の市場にフィットしたモデル分析が求められる。顧客の購買情報を利用したビジネスにおいては、それらの情報を利用した価格差別競争が生じる。しかしその結果企業は価格差別を行わない時の方が利潤を上げられるという逆説的な結論が一般的には得られていた。本研究においては、価格差別を行なうことによって企業が利潤を上げられるようないくつかの状況を明らかにした。この結果から、現実に起きている企業間競争に対する理解を得ることができた。また、これらの競争が社会的厚生に与える影響も確認することができた。