Economic theory study on the impact of trade and economic growth on the elimination of child labor in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Koji  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90565300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 和俊  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329749)
焼田 党  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50135290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済成長 / 貿易 / 児童労働 / 移民 / 格差 / 国際貿易
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の研究では,国際経済学や経済成長理論などの枠組みで,貿易と児童労働の関係や貿易と成長など,2者の関係について個別に分析されてきた。しかしながら,近年の先進国や新興国のように経済成長を伴いながらの輸出拡大という事実を踏まえると,従来の分析では表現できない効果も生まれるであろう。そこで,本研究では,貿易と経済成長の関係が児童労働の撲滅に対して,どのような影響を与えるのであろうか,もし与えるとすれば,児童労働を撲滅するためには,どのような政策が効果的なのかについて,長期的な観点から経済理論的に明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed how the relationship between trade and economic growth affects the elimination of child labor, and if so, what policies are effective in the elimination of child labor. In particular, we focused on the relationship between trade and child labor based on the latest estimates from the ILO (2017). After analyzing how the expansion of trade affects households' child labor choices, we considered policies to eradicate child labor.
The results are as follows: If the skill premium of the assumed country increases, child labor decreases. In contrast, if the skill premium of the assumed country decreases, child labor increases. This suggests the possibility of a divide in which developing countries that get off to the right start through trade liberalization will specialize in lower-skill activities than if they had not liberalized, while developing countries that get off to the wrong start will specialize even more in lower-skill activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで児童労働撲滅に対する政策提言は,主に教育政策をCoercive measureやCollaborative measure に分類することができる。Coercive measure は児童労働の禁止や輸出財の規制など,人権の確保,企業の社会的責任,貿易政策が当てはまる。それに対して,Collaborative measure は教育補助や所得移転政策(条件付現金給付政策など)である。これらの政策について検討した結果は,児童に対する政策だけでなく,その親世代に対して,あらかじめ対応する必要があることを示唆している。これは,従来の児童労働分野にはない知見である。