| Project/Area Number |
20K01622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Urata Shujiro 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 名誉教授 (10185085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白 映旻 福山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00844185)
横田 一彦 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40390819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | グローバルバリューチェーン(GVC) / 生産性 / 多国籍企業 / 技術のスピルオーバー / グローバルバリューチェーン / 外国企業 / 賃金格差 / 水平的スピルオーバー / 垂直的スピルオーバー / 技術吸収能力 / 直接投資 / 国際貿易 / 国際投資 / 経済発展 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1980年代以降、多国籍企業は従来の全生産工程を本国に置き、生産された製品を外国に輸出するという戦略から、生産工程を分割し、分割した生産工程を複数の国々に配置するというフラグメンテーション戦略へと移行した。それらの生産工程を連結することで、多くの国々を巻き込む形でグローバルバリューチェーン(GVC)が形成されていった。GVC形成の動きは21世紀に入ると飛躍的に拡大した。その背景には、技術進歩、規制緩和、貿易・投資自由化政策などによる輸送および通信コストの大きな削減があった。 本研究では、アジア諸国を対象として、企業によるGVC参加の決定因を分析すると共にGVC参加による企業への影響を分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the 1980s, multinational corporations have shifted from a strategy of placing all production processes in their home country to a fragmentation strategy that involves dividing the production processes and locating these processes in multiple countries. By linking these production processes, global value chains (GVCs) have been formed. The movement towards forming GVCs has expanded dramatically since the beginning of the 21st century because of significant reductions in transportation and communication costs due to technological advancements and trade and investment liberalization policies. This study analyzes the determinants of firm’s participation in GVCs and the impact of GVC participation on firms, focusing on Asian countries. The analysis revealed that firms with high productivity, advanced technology, large scale, and foreign capital have a higher rate of participation in GVCs and it was found that participation in GVCs contributes to the improvement of firm productivity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済成長・経済発展は多くの国々にとって重要な目標となっている。経済成長の実現にあたっては生産性の向上が重要な役割を果たす。本研究では生産性の向上にあたっては、企業により構築されるグローバルバリューチェーンが大きく貢献することが示された。