Analysis of dishonest behavior of public servant and future public servant: how to discourage dishonest behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionSoka University (2022)
Fukushima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ojima Takeshi  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60754827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 嶺那  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (60846236)
森川 想  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10736226)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不正行動 / 公民比較 / 経済実験 / 公務員 / リスク / コミットメント / 不正 / リスク態度 / 公共部門 / 先行刺激 / 損失回避行動 / 経済政策 / 損失回避 / 実験経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
公務員の不正行動の増加は経済成長の低下や国際社会における信頼の低下など社会的損失を生み出す。本研究は、実験および調査によって、公務員及び公務員志望者の不正行動の特性を明らかにし、不正行動抑止の効果的な方法を提案することを目的としている。まず公務員志望者が不正行動を行いやすい環境を経済実験によって明らかにする。続いて公務員志望者を追跡調査することで、公務員試験が不正行動を起こしやすい人を除外する効果があるのかを確認する。また、公務員に対してアンケート調査を行い、不正行動の規模と特徴を調査する。最後に日本とスリランカの比較調査を行い、日本の公務員社会の構造と不正行動の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our economic experiment and incentivized online survey, conducted both nationally and internationally, show the following points. 1. Government employees are more honest than employees who work in the private sector. 2. Government employees are more risk averse in the sense of the fourth-order risk than employees working in the private sector. In other words, Government employees are averse to tail risk. 3. The same degree of dishonesty is observed in developing countries with a high corruption index and in developed countries with a low corruption index. 4. Dishonest behavior is discouraged by devices that enable participants to commit to honesty. However, implicitly directing participants to commitment opportunities through nudges does not have the effect of discouraging participant cheating. We have written papers on 1. 2. 3. and reported them at conferences. The results of other analyses will be summarized and reported in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.と2.は公務員の得手不得手と定説な制度が民間の会社員と異なることを示唆する。3.は不正直さと汚職が直接関係しない可能性を示唆する。4.はコミットメント機会がいずれの国でも不正を抑制する効果があることを示唆するが、ナッジによる不正防止には限界があり、不正抑制のためには意識的な選択をもたらす制度設計が必要であることを示唆している。これらの結果は生産性を下げずに効率的な不正防止策を編み出すための知見となる。