Cooperative Behavior, Economic Incentives, and Social Reputation: Natural Experiments of a Q&A Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tsuyoshi  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00155441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 潤  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (30732432)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的評判 / 金銭的インセンティブ / Q&Aサイト / 外国人差別 / 自然実験 / 機械学習 / 経済的インセンティブ / 社会的分断 / 保守主義 / 差別 / 協力的行動
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究の目的は,社会的評判と金銭的インセンティブとが人間の協力的行動に対してどのような相互作用を持つのかを明らかにすることである.特に,①社会的評判制度の形成は協力的行動を促進するのか,そして②個々人の社会的評判の水準に対して金銭的インセンティブが付与された場合,協力的行動は阻害されるのか,の2つの重要な問題に焦点を当てる.具体的には,日本最大級のQ&Aサイトで生じた2つの自然実験(①社会的評判の促進; ②経済的インセンティブの導入)に基づいて新たな証拠を提供し,その社会科学的意味を考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate how social reputation and monetary incentives influence human behavior. We analyzed two natural experiments on one of Japan's largest Q&A sites: the introduction of a mutual rating system and the implementation of monetary incentives. Specifically, we examined whether these experiments promoted ideological polarization and various forms of discrimination within the online community. Using machine learning techniques, we measured the intensity of xenophobic sentiments in response to questions. The analysis revealed that (1) the introduction of the mutual rating system exacerbated polarization and discrimination, and (2) the implementation of monetary incentives further intensified these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンラインコミュニティにおける差別発言や誹謗中傷は,対応が求められる喫緊の課題である.SNSなどを対象とする研究は現れているが,まだ十分とはいえない.本研究では,日本最大級のQ&Aサイトにおける2つの自然実験(相互評価制度の導入と金銭的インセンティブの導入)を利用して,その変更がイデオロギー的分断や各種差別を助長したかを分析した.分析の結果,(1)相互評価制度の導入が分断と差別を助長すること,(2)金銭的インセンティブの導入が分断と差別を強めることが確認された.本研究の社会的意義は,プラットフォームが参加者の増加を目的とする以上,何らかの規制が必要とされることを実証的に示したことにある.