Project/Area Number |
20K01630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Go 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90314830)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中国 / 国内M&A / イノベーション / 特許 / M&Aの規模 / 国有企業 / 非国有企業 / M&A / 資本市場 / 銀行融資 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中国における国有企業・国策企業による国内民営企業を対象とした買収・合弁(M&A)はイノベーションを促進しているかが、本研究の核心的リサーチクエスチョンである。中国内資企業間のM&Aによるイノベーション促進効果を考察しようとするのは、本研究が世界初の試みである。そして政策提言上、このイノベーション促進効果は、中国が開発経済学上で注目される「中進国の罠」を回避する契機となりうる。本研究遂行のために、現地調査による実態把握を背景とし、R&D投資情報を含む中国上場企業マイクロパネルデータ、中国内資企業による特許申請・取得データ、中国国内M&Aデータの3つのデータをマッチングさせた計量分析が行われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, it was made clear what type of firms tend to be acquires in M&A in China. That is, among non-state-owned firms, the firms which actively conducted R&D investment before acquisition has tendency to be active acquires in M&A in China. Second, it is confirmed with strict causality that among non-state-owned firms, innovative firms before acquisition further activate R&D investment after M&A, while state-owned firms activate only patenting after their acquisitions. Third, the economic impact of activation effects of R&D investment after M&A by non-state-owned firms are strongly affected by the volume of M&A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年活発になっている中国国内M&A(企業買収)が経済成長に二義的な意味を持つことを世界で初めて厳密な因果推論のもので明らかにした。即ち、元来R&D投資を活発におこなう革新的な非国有企業がおこなうM&Aはその革新性をより高めるためにおこなわれており、その目的を果たしている。一方、国有企業がおこなうM&Aは被買収企業のパテントを入手する目的でおこなわれており、イノベーションを活発化させていない。