Economic Analysis on Determinants of Cross-border M&A and Greenfield Investment and Urban Agglomeration Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITO BANRI  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40424212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 鮎夢  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20583967)
白井 克典  大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90547225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords直接投資 / M&A / 重力モデル / 集積 / グローバル企業 / 都市 / クロスボーダーM&A / グリーンフィールド投資 / 集積効果 / 金融市場 / M&Aアドバイザー / 海外直接投資 / M&A / 企業データ
Outline of Research at the Start
海外直接投資は、クロスボーダーM&Asとグリーンフィールド投資に大別されるが、最近の海外直接投資の趨勢には、クロスボーダーM&Asの急増や特定の都市への極端な集中といった現象が顕著に見られる。こうした傾向の背景にはどのような要因があるのか、クロスボーダーM&Asとグリーンフィールド投資の決定要因にどのような差異があるのかといった問いに対して、本研究では、二つの投資形態を区別しながら、それらの決定要因を実証分析によって明らかにしていく。実証分析では、直接投資の決定要因として、既存研究で示唆される企業の生産性といった企業属性に加え、投資先都市の集積がもたらす影響など地域属性にも焦点が当てられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uses deal-level microdata to conduct empirical analyses of the determinants of cross-border M&A, which is becoming increasingly important as a means of foreign direct investment. This study focuses on the effects of the agglomeration of origins and destinations in particular and examines the impact on cross-border M&A flows at the country, city, and deal levels. As a result, it was confirmed that the agglomeration of global firms and advisors who mediate M&A has the effect of increasing M&A and raising M&A premiums. This result suggests that the accumulation of knowledge and information related to M&A is important for increasing cross-border M&A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外直接投資は一般にグリーンフィールド投資とクロスボーダーM&Asに分けられるが、近年は後者の増加傾向が顕著である。海外直接投資の決定要因分析はこれまでも進められているが、クロスボーダーM&Asについては必ずしも実証的に明らかにされていない。本研究で明らかとなったM&As投資の要因としてグローバル企業やアドバイザーの集積効果が確認されたことから、M&Asに係る知識情報の生産と蓄積が重要であることが示唆される。日本の対内直接投資残高は他国と比べて極めて低いが、グローバル企業の投資誘致やM&Aアドバイザー企業の集積を進めることが対内投資の促進に寄与するものと期待される。