Reexamining Conventional Monetary Policy: Theory, Meta-Analysis, and Causal Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K01638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Gunji Hiroshi  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50438785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 憲治  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10308009)
三浦 一輝  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (70711159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金融政策 / 因果推論 / 銀行理論 / 操作変数 / 準備預金制度 / Bartik regressor / バンチング推定 / 伝統的金融政策 / メタ分析 / 銀行業 / 法定準備率 / Bartik操作変数 / 内生的貨幣 / Monti-Kleinモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
短期金利操作などの伝統的金融政策は本当に経済に強い影響を与えうるのであろうか。本研究は、マクロ経済学では当然のこととされてきた伝統的金融政策の効果を、(1) 企業理論(企業間の戦略的な行動を扱うモデル)、(2) メタ分析(先行研究の結果を収集してその統計的傾向を見る方法)、(3) 因果推論(政策から結果への因果関係を測る手法)という従来のマクロ経済分析ではあまり使われてこなかった手法を用いて再検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paper examining the effects of monetary policy using banking theory was able to capture the possibility that the effects of conventional monetary policy, or interbank market interest rates, on the money stock could be either positive or negative. Although the meta-analysis was aborted due to low sample availability, the alternative study, an analysis of the effects of conventional interest rate policy using the Bartik regressor and manipulated variables, found that interest rate policy did not have a very strong effect on the macro variables at the prefectural level. Furthermore, an analysis of the effect of the reserve requirement ratio found that deposits were substantially restrained by the reserve requirement system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は伝統的金融政策があまり明確な効果を発揮しない可能性があることを発見した。特に、伝統的金利政策はマネーストックには曖昧な効果を、一人あたり実質GDPやインフレ率には統計的に有意でない効果を持つことがわかった。このことは伝統的金融政策にマクロ経済安定化策をあまり期待できないことを示唆している。また、準備預金制度は預金市場を強く抑制するため、準備預金をゼロか非常に低い率にすることが望ましいと考えられる。